,

Ka Molokai Makahiki 2011 Results

Kane Ano Koa Ki’e  Ki’e Divsion: Individual Event Winners:
1) Ulumaika: Ho’o Kaiama-Lenwai (Molokai)
2) Moa Pahee: Kaniela Buckley (Hawai’i)
3) ‘O’oihe:  Keli’i Kotubetey (O’ahu)
4) Pohaku: Kaina Makua (Kaua’i)
5) Uma: Kaina Makua (Kaua’i)
6) Pa Uma: Kaina Makua (Kaua’i)
7) Haka Moa: Hanohano Naehu ( Moloka’i)
8) 100 yd.: Kaniela Buckley (Hawai’i)
9) 440 yd.: Keli’i Kotubety (O’ahu)
10) Huki Huki: Kupono Kawa`a ( Moloka’i)

4th Place: Keaka Flores = 30pts.
3rd Place: Kupono Kawa`a (Moloka’i) =36 pts.
2nd Place: Hanohano Naehu (Moloka’i) = 40pts.
Ano Koa Ki’e Ki’e Champion: KAINA MAKUA (Kaua’i) = 60pts.

Wahine Ano Koa Ki’e Ki’e Division:  Individual Event Winners:
1.Ulumaika: Suliana Aki (Moloka’i)
2. Moa Pahee: Lei’ohu Colburn (Hawai’i)
3. ‘O’oihe: Lei’ohu Colburn (Hawai’i)
4. Pohaku: Lei’ohu Colburn (Hawai’i)
5. Uma: Suliana Aki (Moloka’i)
6. Pa Uma: Lei’ohu Colburn (Hawai’i)
7. Haka Moa: Lei’ohu Colburn (Hawai’i)
8. 100 yd.: Lei’ohu Colburn (Hawai’i)
9. 440 yd.: Kailana Ritte-Camara (Moloka’i)
10. Huki Huki: Suliana Aki (Moloka’i)

4th Place: Beautiful Wilson (Hawai’i) = 44 pts.
3rd Place: Suliana Aki (Moloka’i) = 46 pts.
2nd Place: Kailana Ritte-Camara (Moloka’i) = 70 pts.
Ano Koa Ki’e Ki’e Champion: LEI’OHU COLBURN (Hawai’i) =98 pts. 

Makule Ano Koa Ki’e Ki’e Winners:
2nd Place: Joy Gaspar (Moloka’i) = 92pts.
Ano Koa Ki’e Ki’e Champion: SCARLETT RITTE (Moloka’i) = 108pts.

Elementary Division: 
Kindergarten  
1. Ulumaika: Hokuau Arce – Kualapu’u
2. Haka Moa: Kaelo Kalani – Kaunakakai
3. Uma: Jansey Kamalu Purdy- Kualapu’u
4. Kukini: Kahiwa Augustiro – Kualapu’u
5. Huki Huki: Hokuau Arce, Zypher Torres, Morhummin Kamai, Kamalu Purdy, Dion Augustiro, Mykal Kahinu – Kualapu’u

1st Grade
1.  Ulumaika:  Diante Kaili – Kilohana
2.  Haka Moa:  Divine Brown – Kilohana
3.  Uma:  Kahu Kalima – Kilohana
4.  Kukini: Kable Wallace – Kaunakakai
5.  Hukihuki:  Tupulua Na’o, Teruko Asano, Owen Svetin, Zayden Tangonan, Kable Wallace, Dylan Alavazo – Kaunakakai

2nd Grade
1.  Ulumaika: Kaya Alcon – Kualapu’u
2.  Haka Moa:  Mahiki Lopez – Maunaloa
3.  Uma: Keawe Traxler- Kualapu’u
4.  Kukini:  Kamalu Richardson – Kualapu’u
5.  Hukihuki:  Kamalani Adolpho, Rilen Sharpe, Alika Balbas, Ashawna Davis, Keiki Sharpe, Ha’o Ka’ai – Kualapu’u

3rd Grade
1.  Ulumaika:  Dylan Aquino – Kaunakakai
2.  Haka Moa:  Vincente Venenciano – Kualapu’u
3.  Uma:  Keawe Traxler – Kualapu’u
4.  Kukini:  Felicity Pastrana – Kaunakakai
5.  Hukihuki:  Koa Tangonan, Pono Sagario, Courtney Tabil, Keawe Traxler, Ryden Sharpe, Shaeland Dudoit – Kualapu’u
6. Konane: Marlina Kamai – Kualapu’u

4th Grade
1.  Ulumaika:  Kai Magdirilla – Kualapu’u
2.  Haka Moa:  Po’okela Espanto – Maunaloa
3.  Uma:  Clancey Wright – Kualapu’u
4.  Kukini:  Josh Traxler-Ortiz – Kualapu’u
5.  Hukihuki:  Clancey Wright, Richard Dayton, Courtney Winfrey, Crystal Rubin, Josh Ortiz, Jersey Paleka- Kualapu’u
6. Konane: Sharnelle Kaili – Kilohana

5th Grade
1. Ulumaika:  Kekama Nae’ole-Starkey – Kualapu’u
2. Haka Moa:  Kekai Adachi – Kaunakakai
3. Uma:  Luhi Pedro – Kualapu’u
4. Kukini:  Kade Apuna – Kualapu’u
5. Hukihuki:  Dwayne Borden, Nathan Horner, Martika Kaulia, Luhi Pedro, Keahi Pascua, Kolealono Yasso – Kualapu’u
6. Konane:  Pale Pale –  Kilohana

6th Grade
1. Ulumaika:  Coral Lopez – Aka’ula
2. Haka Moa:  Kawena Augustiro – Kualapu’u
3. Uma:  Alex Ka’auwai – Kilohana
4. Kukini:  Jayden Dudoit – Kualapu’u
5. Hukihuki:  Dante Keli’iho’omalu, Kawena Augustiro, Pono Kalipi, Nainoa Bishaw, La’a Sumarnap, Kalawaia Pascua – Kualapu’u
6. Konane – Sonja Angst – Maunaloa

WOMEN’S ADULT DIVISION:  1st Place Winner/Team Name
1. Ulumaika:  Suliana Aki/ Homesteaders
2. Moa Pahe’e:  Keala Kahuanui/ Lononuiakea
3. `O`oihe:  Keala Kahuanui/ Lononuiakea
4. Pohaku:  Kanani Plunkett/Homesteaders
5. Haka Moa:  Leiohu Colburn – Lononuiakea
6. Pa Uma:  Kalei Kawa’a/Homesteaders
7. 100  Yd.:  La’e Pa/Homesteaders
8. Uma:  Suliana Aki/Homesteaders
9. 440 Yd.:  Sara McGuian/Homesteaders
10. Hukihuki:  Crissy Joao, Poema Pescaia, Kalei Kawa’a, Ku’uipo Lenwai, Kanani Plunkett, Suliana Aki / Homesteaders

WOMEN’S ADULT  TEAM  DIVISION CHAMPIONS: 
1st Place:  Homesteaders – 104 pts.
2nd Place:  Lononuiakea – 96 pts.

MEN’S ADULT  TEAM  DIVISION :  1st Place Winner/Team Name
1. Ulumaika:  Kiteya Belford-Smith/Moku o Keawe
2. Moa Pahe`e:  Peleke Flores/  Officials
3. `O`oihe:  Likeke Purdy / Moku o Keawe
4. Pohaku:  Kaina Makua / Officials
5. Haka Moa:  Negus Manna / Station Maui USCG
6. Pa Uma:  Keaka Flores / Officials
7. 100 Yd.:  Keli’i Kotubetey / Officials
8. Uma:  Kaina Makua / Officials
9. 440 Yd.:  Keli’i Kotubetey / Officials
10. Hukihuki:  Keli’i Kotubety, Kaina Makua, Peleke Flores, Keaka Flores, Josh Pastrana, Kalaniua Ritte, Jacob Spencer / Officials

MEN’S ADULT DIVISION CHAMPIONS
1st Place:  Officials
2nd Place:  Moku o Keawe
3rd Place:  Kittiwake – USCG
4th Place:  Ahi – USCG

Share